The MPI-Mainz UV/VIS Spectral Atlas

of Gaseous Molecules of Atmospheric Interest

Hannelore Keller-Rudek1, Geert K. Moortgat2, Rolf Sander2, Rüdiger Sörensen1

1Satellite Group

2Atmospheric Chemistry Division

Max-Planck Institute for Chemistry
Mainz, Germany


Cross Sections

Quantum Yields


Contact, Imprint, Acknowledgements

When referring to the Spectral Atlas, please cite our publication:

Keller-Rudek, H., Moortgat, G. K., Sander, R., and Sörensen, R.: The MPI-Mainz UV/VIS spectral atlas of gaseous molecules of atmospheric interest, Earth Syst. Sci. Data, 5, 365–373, (2013), DOI: 10.5194/essd-5-365-2013


  • The spectra for CHDO and CD2O by Gratien(2007) were interchanged (error found by Ernst-Peter Röth, corrected 2015-09-08).
  • The data file C2N2_LISA(1999)_293K_185.000-225.773nm.txt was wrong (error found by Marc Schaefer, corrected 2016-06-09).
  • In the file CH3C(O)CH3_IUPAC(2006)_298K_215-349nm(rec).txt, cross sections for acetone between 340 nm and 345 nm were wrong by 5 orders of magnitude because typos were adopted from the IUPAC publication (error found by John Crowley, corrected 2016-06-16).
  • Typos in the temperature coefficients, tabulated in the comments belonging to CH3C(O)CH3_JPL-2010(2011)_298K_215-349nm(rec).txt and indicated by Siyuan Wang have been corrected (2018-02-01).
  • The DOI of Jones et al. (2017) was wrong (error found by Peter Bräuer, corrected 2018-03-05).
  • In the data for m-nitrotoluene, the value at 230 nm was incorrectly labeled as "223" (error found by Peter Bräuer, corrected 2018-03-06).
  • Data for 2,6-dimethyl-1,4-benzoquinone at λ > 320 nm were incorrect (error found by Peter Bräuer, corrected 2018-03-12).
  • The NO2 cross sections at 235 K and 298 K from Bass (1976) were incorrect (error found by John Crowley, corrected 2019-06-26).
  • The cross sections of ethylbenzene from Etzkorn et al. (1999) were incorrect (error found by Anoop Sreevalsam, corrected 2020-05-20).
  • Data for H2O, NH3 and O2 from Davidson et al. (1989) were incorrectly converted (error found by Zachary Buras, corrected 2020-06-28).
  • Data for CH3 from Davidson et al. (1995) and for CH3, C2H2, CH2=CH2, and CH2=CHCH3 from Oehlschlaeger et al. (2005) were incorrectly converted (corrected 2020-07-16).
  • The chemical formulas for 2-furanaldehyde, 3-furanaldehyde, and 5-methyl-2-furanaldehyde were corrected to 3-(CHO)C4H3O, 2-(CHO)C4H3O, and 5-(CH3)-2-(CHO)C4H2O, respectively (corrected 2020-10-12).
  • Data for acrylic acid from Mendes et al. (2018) were corrected (error found by John Johansson, corrected 2021-03-27).
  • The DOI for Doner et al. (2019) was wrong (error found by Tim Dunker, corrected 2022-08-30).
  • Data for several fluorobenzenes from Philis et al. (1981) had to be corrected (errors found by Erik Jensen, corrected 2022-09-03).
  • Data for SO2 from Hippler (1988) were wrong by a factor of 1000 (error found by Benjamin Normann Frandsen, corrected 2023-07-09).
Thanks to everyone who informed us about incorrect entries in our data base!

Search cross sections

Species search:

Identifier search:

Reference search:

Full text search:

Recent additions:
since ago